Home Study and Dossier Process
Once you are contracted with us, you will begin your dossier and home study. We will help your family with this paperwork process. Once completed, your dossier is sent to the Ethiopian Embassy for authentication and submitted   for translation.

Referral Process
After you’ve submitted your dossier, your family could wait up to 4 to 6 years to be referred a child. At this time, you will receive any available medical information, photos, birth family background information, physical examination records, development assessments, blood tests, and court documents concerning why the child is being placed for international adoption. We may require all families to have medical and background information reviewed by an international adoption specializing pediatrician.

Ethiopia Adoption Process
Once your family accepts the referral of a child, we will submit your dossier to the Ministry of Women’s Affairs (MOWA) and Ethiopian courts, who will schedule two court dates. The child’s birth family is required to be present at the first court appointment, and the adoptive family is required to be present at the second court appointment. Simultaneously, MOWA reviews the adoption paperwork and forwards its opinion on the adoption to the court. The adoption is finalized once all court dates are complete and the opinion from MOWA is received.

Travel Process
Families will arrive between two and three days prior to the court appointment date to meet the child and initiate the bonding process. We strongly recommends that both parents appear in court to finalize the adoption. After receiving clearance by the Embassy, your family will be invited to travel for your second trip, approximately eight weeks after court approval. The agency in-country staff will assist your family during both of your trips to Ethiopia for the adoption process.

Post-Adoption Process
Once your child is home, Ethiopia and the agency require post-adoption visits and reports at 3, 6, and 12 month anniversaries of your child’s arrival into your country. After the first year, annual family-authored reports are required until your child is 18 years old.